This Privacy Policy has been drawn up by HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L pursuant to Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on Protection of Personal Data – Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal – (hereinafter, the LOPD), Royal Decree 1720/2007 approving the measures for implementation of the LOPD, Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (Directive on privacy and electronic communications) and Directive 2009/136/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 November 2009 (known as “the cookies Directive”).

IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE PARTY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FILE

Under the terms of applicable regulations on the Protection of Personal Data, HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L, with address at g.v Fdo. el Católico nº 9, Valencia (46008), holder of CIF B-98826514 (hereinafter HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL or the party responsible for the file) hereby informs you that by entering your data using our platform’s electronic forms you will be providing us with certain Personal Data that will be handled in an automated manner and included in the file under the name of “Gestión-Fiscal,” previously declared to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos), of which HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L is the responsible holder.

PURPOSE OF THE HANDLING OF YOUR DATA

The gathering and automated treatment of your personal data will be used for the following purposes: (i) to enable your registration and operation as user of the platform so that you can be informed of certain content in relation to our services. To be able to access the platform and have a personal account, you will need a Login. (ii) We will make use of your data for the purpose of processing any on-line purchase you may make. (iii) You furthermore hereby consent to your data being used for promotional and marketing purposes, including the sending of electronic advertising communications for the group of products and services we offer, as well as other similar purposes or those related to the telecommunications, finance, leisure, education, consumer goods, vehicle and energy sectors, hereby authorised by you.

You hereby consent to your data being dealt with in this manner, without it being used for any other purposes. We furthermore inform you that should you become a fan of ours through Social Networks (Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.) you may provide us with certain Personal Data that will be treated in an automated manner, for which HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L will be responsible. In this instance, the gathering and automated treatment of your Personal Data will be intended to enable our communication on the Social Network, when based on your use of the platform or social network you have consented to the handling of your data for advertising and sales promotion purposes, including the sending of emails.

ACCESS, CORRECTION, CANCELLATION AND OBJECTION RIGHTS

As the owner of the data you shall at all times have the right to exercise your right to access, correct, delete or object to the information under the terms of data protection legislation. To this end, it will only be necessary for you to send a written, signed request to HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L, G.V Fdo. El Católico num 9 pta 13 46008, Tel No. +36 639 49 12 32 or send an email to the following email address: info@medtravelco.com, with the following content:

If the request is being made by the interested party:

  • Identity of requesting party: Name and surname together with photocopy of DNI. Photocopy of the DNI may be waived as long as identity can be confirmed by any other means valid in law.
  • Address for purpose of notifications, date and signature of requesting party.
  • Nature of request (access, correction, cancellation or objection). If exercising the right to correction or cancellation, the information being referred to must be indicated, as well as the correction to be made, if any.
  • Documents should be attached in support of the request.

If the request is being made through a voluntary or legal representative:

  • Identification of the party being represented: copy of DNI or equivalent document.
  • Representation conferred by the owner of the personal data.
  • Address for the purpose of notifications, date and signature of the requesting party.

Nature of request (access, correction, cancellation or objection). If exercising the right to correction or cancellation, the information being referred to must be indicated, as well as the correction to be made, if any. Documents should be attached in support of the request.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to the provisions of Article 12 of the LOPD on client data hosted on websites, as well as any access we may have to it as we process your addition, we will act as mere data processors. Please not that at the time of making your purchase, the system will provide a “line of codes” to process the addition. For your greater ease, HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L offers you the possibility of doing so directly on your behalf, although this will require access to your server. The user hereby permits and consents to such access being granted.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L  as “Data Processor” shall perform her work in accordance with the instructions received from her client, which shall always be responsible for any treatment of the data it may make, exonerating HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L, with address in G.V Fdo. el Católico nº 9 46008 Valencia from all responsibility from client breaches of the LOPD, using or applying the data exclusively to perform the services provided, with no communication of them to third parties.

For such service or access, HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L shall establish the security measures to be adopted based on those legally required and implemented by the client, and those of a technical and organisational nature that will ensure their security, preventing their alteration, loss and unauthorised treatment or access, in accordance with state of the art technology at each moment, the nature of the data, and the possible risks to which they are exposed. Consequently, security measures shall be kept at a basic level, unless otherwise indicated by the client, and it will be the client’s responsibility to inform subsequently if measures of a Medium or High level must be introduced. If there is a need to implement any of the security measures pursuant to the terms of Royal Decree 1720/2007, the costs necessary for their implementation will be charged back to the client.

For the proper provision of the service, is necessary the transfer of your personal data that has been provided HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L  as User / Client / Patient to the medical specialists who collaborate with HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L and attend to patients in their first consultation and medical-surgical intervention hired, as well as to hospitals where such intervention will take place. The data transfer will remain during the time necessary to provide the service and it will not be consider as communication of personal data in accordance with Article 12 of the Data Protection Law, of 13 December 1999.

According the Data Protection Law, doctor or hospital shall be considered as a data processor, being obliged to comply with the obligations inherent in this consideration and in particular to use such personal data only in order to be able to provide the service contracted, expressed in this contract , and being totally forbidden to use this personal data for another purpose other than as set out in the agreement between the parties, and without access to such data involves the establishing of a new contractual relation between the hospital or doctor and you.
Once this provision of the agreed service is satisfied, and when they are not longer needed to continue the service, the personal data will be destroyed or returned by the doctor or hospital to HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L, in case does not proceed unless the destruction of data when there is a legal provision that requires preservation.

SECURITY MEASURES

Please note that we store the information on Secure Databases protected by various security protocols such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL), firewall, etc. In addition, HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L shall implement such security measures as may be legally required for its installations, systems and files in accordance with the terms of Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December approving the implementation measures for Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, based on the sensitivity of the information you provide to us. Furthermore, the party responsible for the file guarantees the confidentiality of the Personal Data, although Personal Data and any other information held by it or accessible through its systems and required pursuant to applicable legal and regulatory provisions may be revealed to the competent authorities.

USE OF COOKIES AND IP ADDRESS

IMEX may use cookies when a user navigates its website. These cookies are small files stored on website users’ hard disks that only enable recognition of the user of a given computer, and do not themselves provide personal data on the terminal user. When gaining access and registering, you consent to the use of cookies to improve your experience as a user. You can disable cookies by configuring your browser to reject them, either in full or in part. However, if you use the browser to block all cookies, it is possible that you may not be able to access part or all of the website.

We inform you also that when connected to our web page, the server on which we store it automatically recognises the IP address of your computer, the date and time of your access, and when you left, as well as the area of the website you have browsed. This is necessary so that our computer can become aware of this data on your computer, and thus communicate with it to send you what you request via the browser, and you can see it on your screen.

QUALITY PRINCIPLE, MINORS AND REVOCATION

The party responsible for the file will seek to maintain the quality of the data you provide to us, ensuring that it is adequate, pertinent and not excessive for the legitimate purpose of its handling. Users shall guarantee and respond for the veracity, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the Personal Data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated.

The services provided by HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L are not addressed to minors, and HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L does not solicit or gather information in relation to minors. Pursuant to the terms of Article 17 of the Regulations implementing the LOPD, you will be able to revoke your consent at any time. If you have provided us with your personal data in relation to the services offered on the web by any means, or if you wish to revoke the consent you have given, please send us an email to the email address indicated above.

Should our data protection policy need to change as a consequence of changes in the law or criteria issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency, you will be duly informed of any change necessary to comply with the law.

COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS

In compliance with the terms of the legislation regulating commercial communications, by means of the acceptance of this clause the User expressly authorises IMEX to send it commercial communications, promotions or advertising by email or any other equivalent means of electronic communication to the email address provided to us for that purpose.

If the website User does not wish to receive such commercial communications, advertising or promotions, whatever the channel used for the purpose, it may freely notify its decision via the medium indicated in the section on data protection, thus exercising its rights to access, correction, cancellation and objection in regarding its commercial data.

It should be noted that agreement for the sending of commercial information is always subject to revocation, and the effects resulting from it are retroactive as required by the Law.

NOTICE ON COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

IMEX wishes to inform the users of this website that this statement reflects the policy on the matter of data protection followed by IMEX.

This policy has been designed to scrupulously observe current regulations on the protection of personal data, including among others, Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter, the LOPD) as well as such regulations that may be implemented with reference to that Law.

IMEX does not gather information of a personal nature from the users of this website using procedures not consented to by users, and it is possible to browse the website anonymously if the user wishes to do so.

IMEX shall only make use of the personal data of those users who voluntarily wish to provide it through the website by means of the mechanisms established for that purpose. Only in those cases where the user wishes it, and always on a voluntary basis, will it be able to communicate its personal data to IMEX.

As regards security measures, the personal data gathered by IMEX may be stored on databases that are the exclusive property of IMEX, and the latter shall adopt all measures of a technical, organisational and security nature necessary to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and quality of the information contained on the databases, in accordance with the terms of the LOPD and the Regulations implementing that Law.

It is possible that third parties or entities might have access to the automated files owned by IMEX containing data of a personal nature as part of the providing of “hosting” services and website maintenance, although such access will take place in accordance with the terms of applicable regulations. Personal data communicated voluntarily by the User shall be used only for the specific purpose indicated on the data-gathering questionnaire, and always for legal purposes related to the business activity of IMEX, and will be treated with maximum confidentiality, being used only for the purposes for which they were gathered, as expressly informed to the User at the time the information was obtained. Users who freely communicate their data to IMEX though this website expressly consent to the use of such personal data for the sending of commercial information on the new developments and products and services offered by IMEX in strict compliance with current legislation on the matter of IT Company Services as regards commercial communications.
Personal data gathered via this Website shall not be assigned to any other party or company, except in specific instances when such assignment is covered by the LOPD. The information that has been obtained shall always be handled according to current regulations on the matter of personal data protection. IMEX undertakes to at all times keep personal data freely provided to it by the users of this website updated so that it correctly reflects the identity and personal characteristics of those users. Should the User wish to exercise any of the access, correction, cancellation and objection rights in relation to the treatment of the personal data for which HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L is responsible, it should do so in writing to email address info@medtravelco.com or to the registered address indicated in the first point of the legal notice, indicating in the heading “Personal Data Protection.”
HEALTHY AND MEDICAL TRAVEL S.L , with address at G.V Fdo. el Católico nº 9, Valencia (46018), Tel No. +36 639 49 12 32, CIF B-98826514

preload

Uso de cookies

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish read more

ACEPTAR
Aviso de cookies